2024 Buick Encore GX Overview

2024 Buick Encore GX

The 2024 Buick Encore GX introduces a mid-cycle refresh after the subcompact crossover was introduced for the 2020 model year. It’s available in three trim levels and offers two powertrain options in the United States, one in Canada.

2024 Buick Encore GX Changes and Updates

For its fifth year on the market, the Encore GX benefits from a host of changes. The crossover’s front end is redesigned, inspired by the brand’s latest design philosophy first seen on the Buick Wildcat EV Concept that was introduced in 2022. The dashboard is also new with improved materials, which now hosts a widescreen panel housing both the 8-inch digital driver instrument panel and the 11-inch infotainment system touchscreen.

2024 Buick Encore GX

The lineup now consists of Preferred, Sport Touring and Avenir, replacing last year’s Preferred, Select and Essence range. Three new paint colors—Copper Ice Metallic, Ocean Blue Metallic and Sunrise Red Metallic—replace last year’s Sapphire Metallic, Sunset Glow Metallic and Rosewood Metallic, and there’s a revised selection of alloy wheels. The vehicle loses its head-up display feature, but gains Buckle to Drive and Rear Seat Reminder, a vehicle health management system, a power liftgate and a tire pressure display.

Also, several advanced safety features are now standard, including lane change alert, blind-zone monitoring and rear cross traffic alert, while the rear vision camera now boasts HD resolution.

2024 Buick Encore GX Trim Levels and Pricing

The Encore GX is available in Preferred, Sport Touring or ST as well as Avenir trim levels. Up until this year, Sport Touring was a sporty appearance package available on the various trim levels, but now, it’s a standalone trim. The Avenir is new for the 2024 model year, adding a more luxurious touch to the subcompact crossover, and matching the other Buick models’ gradewalk.

The U.S.-market Preferred trim is equipped with a turbocharged 1.2L inline-three engine that develops 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque, while the rest of the U.S. lineup and all Canadian-market Encore GX units get a turbocharged 1.3L inline-three that generates 155 horsepower and 174 pound-feet of torque. In front-wheel drive variants, the engine is managed by a continuously variable automatic transmission, while all-wheel drive variants get a nine-speed automatic.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
PreferredTurbo 1.2L I3CVTFWD$25,600$1,295$26,895
PreferredTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$25,995$1,295$27,290
PreferredTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$27,600$1,295$28,895
Sport TouringTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$26,800$1,295$28,095
Sport TouringTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$28,400$1,295$29,695
AvenirTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$31,900$1,295$33,195
AvenirTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$33,500$1,295$34,795
CanadaEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
PreferredTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$29,649$2,000$100$699$32,448
PreferredTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$31,649$2,000$100$699$34,448
Sport TouringTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$33,299$2,000$100$699$36,098
AvenirTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$36,579$2,000$100$699$39,378

2024 Buick Encore GX Specifications

USAPreferredPreferredPreferredSport TouringSport TouringAvenirAvenir
EngineTurbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3
TransmissionCVTCVT9ATCVT9ATCVT9AT
DrivetrainFWDFWDAWDFWDAWDFWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)137 @ 5,000155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)162 @ 2,500174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)30 / 31 / 3029 / 31 / 3026 / 28 / 2729 / 31 / 3026 / 28 / 2729 / 31 / 3026 / 28 / 27
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/55R18225/55R18225/55R18225/55R18225/55R18245/45R19245/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)36.936.936.936.936.936.936.9
Wheelbase (in)102.1102.1102.1102.1102.1102.1102.1
Length (in)171.2171.2171.2171.2171.2171.2171.2
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)71.471.471.471.471.471.471.4
Height (in)64.164.164.564.164.564.164.5
Ground Clearance (in)7.57.57.57.57.57.57.5
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front (With Sunroof)/Rear (With Sunroof) (in)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)39.7 (37.9) / 38.1 (38.0)
Legroom Front/Rear (in)40.9 / 36.040.9 / 36.040.9 / 36.040.9 / 36.040.9 / 36.040.9 / 36.040.9 / 36.0
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)55.4 / 53.655.4 / 53.655.4 / 53.655.4 / 53.655.4 / 53.655.4 / 53.655.4 / 53.6
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)51.9 / 50.751.9 / 50.751.9 / 50.751.9 / 50.751.9 / 50.751.9 / 50.751.9 / 50.7
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)23.5 / 50.223.5 / 50.223.5 / 50.223.5 / 50.223.5 / 50.223.5 / 50.223.5 / 50.2
Curb Weight (lbs)3,0233,0633,2553,0633,2553,0633,255
Towing Capacity (lbs)1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
CanadaPreferredPreferredSport TouringAvenir
EngineTurbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3
TransmissionCVT9AT9AT9AT
DrivetrainFWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)8.0 / 7.6 / 7.89.1 / 8.4 / 8.89.1 / 8.4 / 8.89.1 / 8.4 / 8.8
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/55R18225/55R18225/55R18245/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)11.211.211.211.2
Wheelbase (mm)2,5952,5952,5952,595
Length (mm)4,3474,3474,3474,347
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8131,8131,8131,813
Height (mm)1,6291,6371,6371,637
Ground Clearance (mm)191191191191
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front (With Sunroof)/Rear (With Sunroof) (mm)1,009 (963) / 968 (965)1,009 (963) / 968 (965)1,009 (963) / 968 (965)1,009 (963) / 968 (965)
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,039 / 9151,039 / 9151,039 / 9151,039 / 915
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,408 / 1,3621,408 / 1,3621,408 / 1,3621,408 / 1,362
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,317 / 1,2881,317 / 1,2881,317 / 1,2881,317 / 1,288
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)666 / 1,422666 / 1,422666 / 1,422666 / 1,422
Curb Weight (kg)1,3891,4761,4761,476
Towing Capacity (kg)454454454454

2024 Buick Encore GX Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Buick Encore GX is covered by a 3-year/36,000-mile Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/36,000-mile Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 6-year/100,000-mile Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

In Canada, the 2024 Buick Encore GX is covered by a 3-year/60,000 km Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/60,000 km Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 6-year/160,000 km Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Encore GX for 5 years or 60,000 miles in the United States, and for 5 years or 100,000 km in Canada, whichever comes first.

What the 2024 Buick Encore GX Does Well

  • The Encore GX can be perceived as a premium-brand vehicle at mass-market vehicle pricing, and that’s especially true in the case of the posh Avenir trim level.
  • The two available engines are torque-rich, allowing for reasonably quick acceleration despite their small displacement. The nine-speed automatic does a good job of keeping the three-cylinder engine in its power band.
  • As with most GM vehicles, the infotainment system in the Buick Encore GX is easy to use, even while driving, and it’s one of the best in the subcompact crossover segment.
  • The Buick offers above-average cabin quietness, thanks to the brand’s sound insulation efforts, which it calls QuietTuning.

What the 2024 Buick Encore GX Doesn’t Do Well

  • Despite their output and generous low-rpm torque, the Encore GX’s engines aren’t the most refined out there. They do the job, but don’t particularly stand out.
  • Fuel economy is mid-pack in the subcompact crossover category. Some rivals achieve lower consumption numbers with bigger-displacement engines.
  • The Buick isn’t all that wide, and it especially shows in front- and rear-seat hip room, trailing almost all other subcompact crossovers in that regard. Cargo space is below the category average.

2024 Buick Encore GX Competition

The Buick Encore GX competes with the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Hyundai Kona, the Kia Niro, the Kia Seltos, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Toyota Corolla Cross and the Volkswagen Taos.