2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Overview

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer

The 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer introduces the fourth model year for the most recent incarnation of the brand’s well-known nameplate. Now a subcompact crossover vehicle, the Trailblazer is available in several trim levels, including sporty and active-lifestyle variants.

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Changes and Updates

The Trailblazer receives a mid-cycle refresh for the 2024 model year. This includes a revised front fascia with standard LED headlights and grille designs, along with an updated selection of alloy wheels. There are new paint colors as well: Copper Harbor Metallic and Cacti Green replace Blue Glow Metallic, Vivid Orange Metallic and Mahogany Red Metallic.

Inside, two new interior color schemes replace two old ones, while the Buckle to Drive feature is new, preventing the driver from moving the vehicle their seat belt isn’t buckled. The infotainment systems have been updated, as a new dash panel houses both the new-standard 8-inch digital driver instrument cluster and the 11-inch infotainment touchscreen. There is a bunch of option and package changes, too, including newly available roof rack cross rails and a trailering package.

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Trim Levels and Pricing

The Trailblazer is available in LS, LT, Activ and RS trim levels, with a front-wheel drivetrain as standard. All-wheel drive is optional on all trims in the United States, while in Canada, AWD is optional on LS and LT, standard on Activ and RS.

The LS and LT trims are equipped as standard with a turbocharged 1.2L inline-three engine that develops 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque, while a turbocharged 1.3L inline-three that generates 155 horsepower and 174 pound-feet of torque is optional in the LS and LT, standard in the Activ and RS. In front-wheel drive variants, the engine is managed by a continuously variable automatic transmission, while all-wheel drive variants get a nine-speed automatic.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
LSTurbo 1.2L I3CVTFWD$23,100$1,295$24,395
LSTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$23,495$1,295$24,790
LSTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$25,100$1,295$26,395
LTTurbo 1.2L I3CVTFWD$24,300$1,295$25,595
LTTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$24,695$1,295$25,990
LTTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$26,300$1,295$27,595
ActivTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$27,100$1,295$28,395
ActivTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$28,700$1,295$29,995
RSTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$27,100$1,295$28,395
RSTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$28,700$1,295$29,995
CanadaEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
LSTurbo 1.2L I3CVTFWD$26,699$2,000$100$699$29,498
LSTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$28,699$2,000$100$699$31,498
LTTurbo 1.2L I3CVTFWD$28,499$2,000$100$699$31,298
LTTurbo 1.3L I3CVTFWD$28,994$2,000$100$699$33,298
LTTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$30,499$2,000$100$699$35,798
ActivTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$32,999$2,000$100$699$35,798
RSTurbo 1.3L I39ATAWD$32,999$2,000$100$699$35,798

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Specifications

USALSLSLSLTLTLTActivActivRSRS
EngineTurbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3
TransmissionCVTCVT9ATCVTCVT9ATCVT9ATCVT9AT
DrivetrainFWDFWDAWDFWDFWDAWDFWDAWDFWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)137 @ 5,000155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600137 @ 5,000155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)162 @ 2,500174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600162 @ 2,500174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)29 / 31 / 3029 / 33 / 3126 / 29 / 2729 / 31 / 3029 / 33 / 3126 / 29 / 2729 / 33 / 3126 / 29 / 2729 / 33 / 3126 / 29 / 27
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17245/45R19245/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)37.337.337.337.337.337.337.337.338.338.3
Wheelbase (in)103.9103.9103.9103.9103.9103.9103.9103.9103.9103.9
Length (in)174.1174.1174.1174.1174.1174.1174.1174.1174.1174.1
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)71.271.271.271.271.271.271.271.271.271.2
Height (in)64.264.264.765.265.265.765.265.765.365.7
Ground Clearance (in)7.57.587.57.587.587.58
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NANANANANANANANANANA
Headroom Front (With Sunroof)/Rear (With Sunroof) (in)40.0 / 38.440.0 / 38.440.0 / 38.440.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)40.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)40.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)40.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)40.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)40.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)40.0 (38.3) / 38.4 (36.8)
Legroom Front/Rear (in)40.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.040.9 / 39.0
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)55.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.855.4 / 53.8
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)52.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.452.3 / 50.4
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)25.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.425.3 / 54.4
Curb Weight (lbs)3,0293,0953,2523,0293,0953,2523,0953,2523,0953,252
Towing Capacity (lbs)1,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,0001,000
CanadaLSLSLTLTLTActivRS
EngineTurbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3Turbo 1.3L I3
TransmissionCVT9ATCVTCVT9AT9AT9AT
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWDFWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)137 @ 5,000155 @ 5,600137 @ 5,000155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600155 @ 5,600
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)162 @ 2,500174 @ 1,600137 @ 5,000174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600174 @ 1,600
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)7.8 / 7.7 / 7.89.0 / 8.1 / 8.67.8 / 7.7 / 7.88.1 / 7.2 / 7.79.0 / 8.1 / 8.69.0 / 8.1 / 8.69.0 / 8.1 / 8.6
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17225/60R17245/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)11.411.411.411.411.411.411.7
Wheelbase (mm)2,6402,6402,6402,6402,6402,6402,640
Length (mm)4,4214,4214,4214,4214,4214,4214,421
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8081,8081,8081,8081,8081,8081,808
Height (mm)1,6311,6431,6561,6561,6681,6681,668
Ground Clearance (mm)191203191191203203203
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NANANANANANANA
Headroom Front (With Sunroof)/Rear (With Sunroof) (mm)1,015 / 9751,015 / 9751,015 / 9751,015 (973) / 975 (935)1,015 (973) / 975 (935)1,015 (973) / 975 (935)1,015 (973) / 975 (935)
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,039 / 9911,039 / 9911,039 / 9911,039 / 9911,039 / 9911,039 / 9911,039 / 991
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,408 / 1,3661,408 / 1,3661,408 / 1,3661,408 / 1,3661,408 / 1,3661,408 / 1,3661,408 / 1,366
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,328 / 1,2801,328 / 1,2801,328 / 1,2801,328 / 1,2801,328 / 1,2801,328 / 1,2801,328 / 1,280
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)716 / 1,541716 / 1,541716 / 1,541716 / 1,541716 / 1,541716 / 1,541716 / 1,541
Curb Weight (kg)1,3741,4751,3741,4041,4751,4751,475
Towing Capacity (kg)454454454454454454454

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer is covered by a 3-year/36,000-mile Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/36,000-mile Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 6-year/100,000-mile Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

In Canada, the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer is covered by a 3-year/60,000 km Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/60,000 km Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 6-year/160,000 km Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Trailblazer for 5 years or 60,000 miles in the United States, and for 5 years or 100,000 km in Canada, whichever comes first.

What the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Does Well

  • The Trailblazer offers plenty of interior space for its size.
  • The two available engines are torque-rich, allowing for reasonably quick acceleration despite their small displacement. The nine-speed automatic does a good job of keeping the three-cylinder engines in their power band.
  • As with most GM vehicles, the infotainment system in the Chevrolet Trailblazer is easy to use, even while driving, and it one of the best in the subcompact crossover segment.
  • Across its four trim levels, the Trailblazer can be chosen in various exterior appearances, notably the rugged-looking Activ and the sporty RS.

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer

What the 2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Doesn’t Do Well

  • Despite their output and generous low-rpm torque, the Trailblazer’s engines aren’t the most refined out there. They do the job, but don’t particularly stand out.
  • Fuel economy is mid-pack in the subcompact crossover category. Some rivals achieve lower consumption numbers with bigger-displacement engines.
  • The Chevy isn’t all that wide, and it especially shows in front- and rear-seat hip room, trailing almost all other subcompact crossovers in that regard. Cargo space is average for the category.

2024 Chevrolet Trailblazer Competition

The Chevrolet Trailblazer competes with the Buick Encore GX, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Hyundai Kona, the Kia Niro, the Kia Seltos, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Toyota Corolla Cross and the Volkswagen Taos.