2024 Hyundai Kona Overview

2024 Hyundai Kona

The 2024 Hyundai Kona represents the first model year of the nameplate’s second generation. The subcompact crossover is available in several trim levels, and offers both gasoline and fully electric powertrains.

2024 Hyundai Kona Changes and Updates

The Kona is thoroughly redesigned for the 2024 model year. It rides on a revised architecture boasting a longer wheelbase (104.7 inches or 2,660 millimetres versus the previous-gen’s 102.4 inches or 2,600 mm), resulting in more rear-seat legroom. Cargo space has also increased noticeably. The 2024 Kona also presents an all-new interior and exterior design.

2024 Hyundai Kona Trim Levels and Pricing

In the United States, the Kona is available in SE, SEL, N Line and Limited with combustion engines, and SE, SEL and Limited with its electric powertrain. In Canada, the gas-powered Kona is offered in Essential, Preferred, N Line and N Line Ultimate, while the Kona Electric is available in Preferred and Ultimate trim levels.

Base trim levels are equipped with a 2.0-litre four-cylinder engine that develops 147 horsepower and 132 pound-feet of torque, managed by a continuously variable automatic transmission. The N Line benefits from a turbocharged 1.6-litre four-cylinder engine that generates 190 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque, matched to an eight-speed automatic transmission. Meanwhile, the Kona Electric features an electric motor that produces 201 horsepower and 188 pound-feet of torque. Gas-powered Kona units are available with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, while the Kona EV is front-wheel drive only.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
SE2.0L I4CVTFWD$24,250$1,395$25,645
SE2.0L I4CVTAWD$25,750$1,395$27,145
SEL2.0L I4CVTFWD$25,600$1,395$26,995
SEL2.0L I4CVTAWD$27,100$1,395$28,495
N LineTurbo 1.6L I48ATFWD$30,800$1,395$32,195
N LineTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$32,300$1,395$33,695
LimitedTurbo 1.6L I48ATFWD$31,800$1,395$33,195
LimitedTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$33,300$1,395$34,695
Electric SEOne-Motor ElectricFWD$32,675$1,395$34,070
Electric SELOne-Motor ElectricFWD$36,675$1,395$38,070
Electric LimitedOne-Motor ElectricFWD$41,045$1,395$42,440
CanadaEngine/MotorTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
Essential2.0L I4CVTFWD$25,999$1,925$100$599$28,623
Essential2.0L I4CVTAWD$27,999$1,925$100$599$30,623
Preferred2.0L I4CVTFWD$28,499$1,925$100$599$31,123
Preferred2.0L I4CVTAWD$30,499$1,925$100$599$33,123
N LineTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$35,499$1,925$100$599$38,123
N Line UltimateTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$38,499$1,925$100$599$41,123
Electric PreferredOne-Motor ElectricFWD$46,399$1,925$100$599$49,023
Electric UltimateOne-Motor ElectricFWD$51,199$1,925$100$599$53,823

2024 Hyundai Kona Specifications

USASESESELSELN LineN LineLimitedLimited
Engine2.0L I42.0L I42.0L I42.0L I4Turbo 1.6L I4Turbo 1.6L I4Turbo 1.6L I4Turbo 1.6L I4
TransmissionCVTCVTCVTCVT8AT8AT8AT8AT
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWDAWDFWDAWDFWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)147 @ 6,200147 @ 6,200147 @ 6,200147 @ 6,200190 @ 6,000190 @ 6,000190 @ 6,000190 @ 6,000
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500195 @ 1,700 to 4,500195 @ 1,700 to 4,500195 @ 1,700 to 4,500195 @ 1,700 to 4,500
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)29 / 34 / 3127 / 29 / 2828 / 35 / 3126 / 29 / 2726 / 32 / 2824 / 29 / 2626 / 32 / 2824 / 29 / 26
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires215/60R17215/60R17215/55R18215/55R18235/45R19235/45R19235/45R19235/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)34.834.834.834.834.834.834.834.8
Wheelbase (in)104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7104.7
Length (in)171.3171.3171.3171.3172.6172.6171.3171.3
Width with Mirrors (in)71.971.971.971.971.971.971.971.9
Height (in)62.263.262.463.462.663.662.663.6
Ground Clearance (in)6.78.16.98.16.98.36.98.3
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front/Rear (in)39.9 / 38.339.9 / 38.339.9 / 38.339.9 / 38.338.3 / 38.338.3 / 38.338.3 / 38.338.3 / 38.3
Legroom Front/Rear (in)41.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.241.7 / 38.2
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)56.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.2
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)54.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.4
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)25.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.7
Curb Weight (lbs)3,0053,2033,0533,2413,2673,4833,3183,505
Towing Capacity (lbs)00000000
USAElectric SEElectric SELElectric Limited
EngineOne-Motor ElectricOne-Motor ElectricOne-Motor Electric
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWD
Output (hp)133201201
Torque (lb-ft)188188188
Battery Capacity (kWh)48.664.864.8
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy Equivalent (MPGe)131 / 105 / 118129 / 103 / 116129 / 103 / 116
Combined City/Highway Energy Efficiency (kWh/100 miles)292929
Driving Range (miles)200261261
Maximum Charge Speed (kW)100100100
Standard Wheels and Tires215/60R17215/60R17215/60R17
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)34.834.834.8
Wheelbase (in)104.7104.7104.7
Length (in)171.5171.5171.5
Width with Mirrors (in)71.971.971.9
Height (in)6262.262.2
Ground Clearance (in)5.95.95.9
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front/Rear (in)39.9 / 38.339.9 / 38.338.3 / 38.3
Legroom Front/Rear (in)41.7 / 36.441.7 / 36.441.7 / 36.4
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)56.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.256.8 / 55.2
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)54.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.454.3 / 52.4
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)25.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.725.5 / 63.7
Curb Weight (lbs)3,5713,7593,891
Towing Capacity (lbs)000
CanadaEssentialEssentialPreferredPreferredN LineN Line Ultimate
Engine2.0L I42.0L I42.0L I42.0L I4Turbo 1.6L I4Turbo 1.6L I4
TransmissionCVTCVTCVTCVT8AT8AT
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)147 @ 6,200147 @ 6,200147 @ 6,200147 @ 6,200190 @ 6,000190 @ 6,000
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500195 @ 1,700 to 4,500195 @ 1,700 to 4,500
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)8.1 / 6.8 / 7.58.8 / 8.1 / 8.58.4 / 6.7 / 7.69.0 / 8.1 / 8.69.7 / 8.3 / 9.19.7 / 8.3 / 9.1
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and TiresP215/60R17P215/60R17P215/55R18P215/55R18P235/45R19P235/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.610.610.610.610.610.6
Wheelbase (mm)2,6602,6602,6602,6602,6602,660
Length (mm)4,3504,3504,3504,3504,3854,385
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8251,8251,8251,8251,8251,825
Height (mm)1,5801,6051,5851,6101,6151,615
Ground Clearance (mm)170205170205210210
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front/Rear (mm)1,013 / 9721,013 / 9721,013 / 9721,013 / 972974 / 972974 / 972
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,059 / 9701,059 / 9701,059 / 9701,059 / 9701,059 / 9701,059 / 970
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,378 / 1,3301,378 / 1,3301,378 / 1,3301,378 / 1,3301,378 / 1,3301,378 / 1,330
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,443 / 1,4021,443 / 1,4021,443 / 1,4021,443 / 1,4021,443 / 1,4021,443 / 1,402
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)723 / 1,803723 / 1,803723 / 1,803723 / 1,803723 / 1,803723 / 1,803
Curb Weight (kg)1,3631,4531,3631,4531,5701,590
Towing Capacity (kg)000000
CanadaElectric PreferredElectric Ultimate
EngineOne-Motor ElectricOne-Motor Electric
DrivetrainFWDFWD
Output (hp)201201
Torque (lb-ft)188188
Battery Capacity (kWh)64.864.8
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy Equivalent (Le/100 km)1.8 / 2.3 / 2.01.8 / 2.3 / 2.0
City/Highway/Combined Energy Efficiency (kWh/100 km)16.3 / 20.3 / 18.116.3 / 20.3 / 18.1
Driving Range (km)420420
Maximum Charge Speed (kW)100100
Standard Wheels and Tires215/60R17215/60R17
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.710.7
Wheelbase (mm)2,6602,660
Length (mm)4,3554,355
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8251,825
Height (mm)1,5801,605
Ground Clearance (mm)151151
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front/Rear (mm)1,015 / 972974 / 972
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,059 / 9251,059 / 925
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,378 / 1,3301,378 / 1,330
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,435 / 1,4021,435 / 1,402
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)723 / 1,803723 / 1,803
Curb Weight (kg)1,7051,765
Towing Capacity (kg)00

2024 Hyundai Kona Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Hyundai Kona is covered by a 5-year/60,000-mile Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 7-year/unlimited-mile rust Anti-Perforation Warranty. In addition, the Kona Electric’s high-voltage battery warranty covers defects for 10 years or 100,000 miles.

In Canada, the 2024 Hyundai Kona is covered by a 5-year/100,000 km Limited Warranty (whichever comes first), although the vehicle’s paint and audio system warranties are limited to 3 years or 60,000 km, and the 12-volt battery is covered for 2 years or 40,000 km. The Kona also includes a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 5-year/unlimited km rust Anti-Perforation Warranty. The Kona Electric’s high-voltage battery warranty covers defects for 8 years or 160,000 km.

In both countries, 24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Kona for 5 years regardless of mileage.

2024 Hyundai Kona

What the 2024 Hyundai Kona Does Well

  • The Kona is much more accommodating than before, catching up and even surpassing many rivals regarding rear-seat space and cargo volume.
  • For those who can afford it, the Kona N Line and its turbo engine offers good performance and decent handling without sacrificing ride comfort. The new eight-speed transmission seems better suited to exploit the 1.6L engine’s power band than the seven-speed DCT it replaces. Overall, the Kona isn’t as engaging as the Mazda CX-30, but doesn’t lack character like the Honda HR-V, for example.
  • The Kona’s infotainment system is very easy to use, with clear on-screen menus, although its processing speed could be quicker. There are also a few redundant buttons on the center stack to rapidly access the system’s main features. In addition, physical climate controls are always better than on-screen button zones while driving.
  • As with the previous generation, the 2024 Hyundai Kona is easy to drive, with good all-around visibility and a narrow turning radius, perfect for slithering through the shopping mall parking lot. We can also mention appreciable little details such as three-position reclining rear seatbacks, and hood struts instead of a flimsy prop rod.

What the 2024 Hyundai Kona Doesn’t Do Well

  • Despite being more aerodynamic than before with its new alien-like bodywork, and with a marginal curb weight increase, the 2024 Kona’s fuel economy ratings are worse than the 2023 model’s. It trails the Toyota Corolla Cross, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Mazda CX-30 and the Kia Seltos in combined city/highway driving.
  • Heated front seats are only available from the SEL with Convenience Package in the U.S. market, which is a shame for those living in the Northern part of the country, while the Canadian market gets the bun warmers as standard. In the flipside, only the top-shelf N Line with the Ultimate Package can be equipped with a power-adjustable driver’s seat, a feature the U.S. market gets as standard on the SEL and up. Too bad.
  • While still affordable, the Kona isn’t the bargain it used to be. Its base price increased by more than $2,000 in the U.S. and by more than $3,000 in Canada. Yet it remains on the low end of the subcompact crossover price spectrum, so at least there’s that.
  • As always, Hyundai’s lane keep assist system is too sensitive, constantly stepping in the correct our trajectory even through we’re driving within the lines. At some point, it gets so intrusive that we end up deactivating it, which defeats its intended purpose in the first place.

2024 Hyundai Kona Competition

The Hyundai Kona competes with the Buick Encore GX, the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Kia Niro, the Kia Seltos, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Toyota Corolla Cross and the Volkswagen Taos.