2024 Kia Niro Overview

2024 Kia Niro HEV

The 2024 Kia Niro is one of the few vehicles on the market that offers not one, not two, but three electrified powertrain types, as buyers can choose between regular hybrid, plug-in hybrid and fully electric configurations. It’s available in nine variants in the United States, and eight in Canada.

2024 Kia Niro Changes and Updates

The second-generation Niro arrived for the 2023 model year after the first-generation model was introduced in 2016 as a 2017 model. As such, changes are minor this year, limited to a dual-level load floor in all but the base LX trim level, while the Fire Orange Metallic paint color has been dropped.

2024 Kia Niro Trim Levels and Pricing

In the U.S., the Niro HEV is offered in LX, EX, EX Touring, SX and SX Touring, while the Niro PHEV is available in EX and SX Touring. The Niro EV lineup consists of Wind and Wave. Under the hood, we find a 1.6L four-cylinder engine matched to an electric motor and a dual-clutch, six-speed automatic transmission for a combined output of 139 horsepower and 195 pound-feet of torque. The PHEV variants get a more muscular electric motor and an 11.1 kWh battery for a combined 180 horsepower and 195 pound-feet.

In Canada, the Niro HEV can be chosen in either LX, EX, EX Premium and SX trim, while the plug-in hybrid is available in a single EX variant. Three Niro EV trims are offered, including Wind, Wind+ and Wave. They are all equipped with an electric motor that develops 201 horsepower and 188 pound-feet of torque, fed by a 64.8 kWh battery pack.

USAEngine/MotorTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
LX HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$26,940$1,375$28,315
EX HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$29,640$1,375$31,015
EX Touring HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$31,940$1,375$33,315
SX HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$33,040$1,375$34,415
EX PHEV1.6L I4 PHEV6DCTFWD$34,390$1,375$35,765
SX Touring HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$35,340$1,375$36,715
Wind EVOne-Motor Electric-FWD$39,600$1,375$40,975
SX Touring PHEV1.6L I4 PHEV6DCTFWD$40,140$1,375$41,515
Wave EVOne-Motor Electric-FWD$44,600$1,375$45,975
CanadaEngine/MotorTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
LX HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$30,595$1,950$100$599$33,244
EX HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$32,595$1,950$100$599$35,244
EX Premium HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$35,295$1,950$100$599$37,944
EX PHEV1.6L I4 PHEV6DCTFWD$38,595$1,950$100$599$41,244
SX HEV1.6L I4 HEV6DCTFWD$39,295$1,950$100$599$41,944
Wind EVOne-Motor Electric-FWD$45,595$1,950$100$899$48,544
Wind+ EVOne-Motor Electric-FWD$48,595$1,950$100$899$51,544
Wave EVOne-Motor Electric-FWD$53,595$1,950$100$899$56,544

2024 Kia Niro Specifications

USALX HEVEX HEVEX Touring HEVSX HEVSX Touring HEV
Engine1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV
Transmission6DCT6DCT6DCT6DCT6DCT
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWDFWD
Combined Output (hp)139139139139139
Combined Torque (lb-ft)195195195195195
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)53 / 54 / 5353 / 54 / 5353 / 45 / 4953 / 54 / 5353 / 45 / 49
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and TiresP205/60R16P205/60R16P225/45R18P205/60R16P225/45R18
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)34.834.834.834.834.8
Wheelbase (in)107.1107.1107.1107.1107.1
Length (in)174174174174174
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)71.871.871.871.871.8
Height (in)60.860.860.860.860.8
Ground Clearance (in)6.36.36.36.36.3
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)15.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.4
Headroom Front/Rear (in)40.5 / 39.540.5 / 39.540.5 / 39.540.5 / 39.540.5 / 39.5
Legroom Front/Rear (in)41.5 / 39.841.5 / 39.841.5 / 39.841.5 / 39.841.5 / 39.8
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)56.2 / 55.456.2 / 55.456.2 / 55.456.2 / 55.456.2 / 55.4
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)53.3 / 53.053.3 / 53.053.3 / 53.053.3 / 53.053.3 / 53.0
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)22.8 / 63.722.8 / 63.722.8 / 63.722.8 / 63.722.8 / 63.7
Curb Weight (lbs)3,0713,0713,2473,0713,247
Towing Capacity (lbs)00000
USAEX PHEVSX PHEVWind EVWave EV
Engine1.6L I4 PHEV1.6L I4 PHEVOne-Motor ElectricOne-Motor Electric
Transmission6DCT6DCT--
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWD
Combined Output (hp)180180201201
Combined Torque (lb-ft)195195188188
Battery Capacity (kWh)11.111.164.864.8
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)51 / 48 / 4951 / 48 / 49--
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy Equivalent (MPGe)- / - / 108- / - / 108126 / 101 / 113126 / 101 / 113
EV-Only Driving Range (miles)3333253253
Maximum Charge Speed (kW)--8585
Required FuelRegularRegular--
Standard Wheels and TiresP205/60R16P225/45R18P215/55R17P215/55R17
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)34.834.834.834.8
Wheelbase (in)107.1107.1107.1107.1
Length (in)174174174174
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)71.871.871.871.8
Height (in)60.860.861.861.8
Ground Clearance (in)6.36.366
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)15.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.7 / NA / 26.815.7 / NA / 26.8
Headroom Front/Rear (in)40.5 / 39.540.5 / 39.540.5 / 38.140.5 / 38.1
Legroom Front/Rear (in)41.5 / 39.841.5 / 39.841.5 / 36.941.5 / 36.9
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)56.2 / 55.456.2 / 55.456.3 / 55.456.3 / 55.4
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)53.3 / 53.053.3 / 53.053.3 / 52.753.3 / 52.7
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)19.4 / 54.619.4 / 54.622.8 / 63.722.8 / 63.7
Curb Weight (lbs)3,3363,4973,7213,803
Towing Capacity (lbs)0000
CanadaLX HEVEX HEVEX Premium HEVSX HEV
Engine1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV1.6L I4 HEV
Transmission6DCT6DCT6DCT6DCT
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWD
Combined Output (hp)139139139139
Combined Torque (lb-ft)195195195195
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)4.5 / 4.4 / 4.44.5 / 4.4 / 4.44.5 / 4.4 / 4.44.5 / 5.2 / 4.8
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires205/60R16205/60R16205/60R16225/45R18
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.610.610.610.6
Wheelbase (mm)2,7202,7202,7202,720
Length (mm)4,4204,4204,4204,420
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8251,8251,8251,825
Height (mm)1,5451,5451,5451,545
Ground Clearance (mm)160160160160
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)15.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.2 / 14.7 / 27.4
Headroom Front/Rear (mm)1,028 / 1,0051,028 / 1,0051,028 / 1,0051,028 / 1,005
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,053 / 1,0111,053 / 1,0111,053 / 1,0111,053 / 1,011
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,429 / 1,4071,429 / 1,4071,429 / 1,4071,429 / 1,407
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,353 / 1,3471,353 / 1,3471,353 / 1,3471,353 / 1,347
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)646 / 1,804646 / 1,804646 / 1,804646 / 1,804
Curb Weight (kg)1,3931,3931,3931,473
Towing Capacity (kg)0000
CanadaEX PHEVWind EVWind+ EVWave EV
Engine1.6L I4 PHEVOne-Motor ElectricOne-Motor ElectricOne-Motor Electric
Transmission6DCT---
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWD
Combined Output (hp)180201201201
Combined Torque (lb-ft)195188188188
Battery Capacity (kWh)11.164.864.864.8
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)4.6 / 4.9 / 4.8---
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy Equivalent (Le/100 km)- / - / 2.11.9 / 2.3 / 2.11.9 / 2.3 / 2.11.9 / 2.3 / 2.1
EV-Only Driving Range (km)55407407407
Maximum Charge Speed (kW)-858585
Required FuelRegular---
Standard Wheels and Tires205/60R16215/55R17215/55R17215/55R17
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.610.610.610.6
Wheelbase (mm)2,7202,7202,7202,720
Length (mm)4,4204,4204,4204,420
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8251,8251,8251,825
Height (mm)1,5451,5701,5701,570
Ground Clearance (mm)160152152152
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)15.2 / 14.7 / 27.415.7 / NA / 26.815.7 / NA / 26.815.7 / NA / 26.8
Headroom Front/Rear (mm)1,028 / 1,0051,028 / 9671,028 / 9671,028 / 967
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,053 / 1,0111,053 / 9381,053 / 19381,053 / 938
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,429 / 1,4071,429 / 1,4071,429 / 1,4071,429 / 1,407
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,353 / 1,3471,353 / 1,3381,353 / 1,3381,353 / 1,338
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)549 / 1,546646 / 1,804646 / 1,804646 / 1,804
Curb Weight (kg)1,5131,6881,6881,688
Towing Capacity (kg)0000

2024 Kia Niro Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Kia Niro is covered by a 5-year/60,000-mile Comprehensive Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty. A 5-year/100,000-mile Rust Perforation Limited Warranty is also included, as is a 10-year/100,000-mile coverage of the HEV/PHEV/BEV high-voltage battery.

In Canada, the 2024 Kia Niro is covered by a 5-year/100,000 km Comprehensive Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty. There’s also an 8-year/150,000 km hybrid system warranty, while HEV/PHEV/BEV high-voltage batteries are covered for 8 years or 160,000 km.  In addition, the Niro is backed by a 5-year/unlimited km Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Niro for 5 years or 60,000 miles in the United States, whichever comes first, and for 5 years and unlimited km in Canada.

2024 Kia Niro PHEV

What the 2024 Kia Niro Does Well

  • It’s a subjective opinion, but the Niro stands out in the subcompact crossover segment with its striking exterior and interior design. Its outer shape has the appearance of a station wagon rather than a utility vehicle, which is also a distinction for those who like long-roof passenger cars.
  • The current-generation Niro HEV and PHEV variants are more efficient than the outgoing ones, and are unmatched in their segment. The Niro EV offers decent range while its energy consumption is low. The Niro PHEV’s 33-mile or 55-km EV-only range could allow owners do easily run local errands and come back home to charge, without burning a drop of fuel.
  • For such a small vehicle, there’s a good amount of interior space, and a surprising amount of room for rear-seat passengers. That said, there are more spacious subcompact crossovers out there.

2024 Kia Niro EV

What the 2024 Kia Niro Doesn’t Do Well

  • If we’re shopping for a small crossover, no matter what’s found under the hood, the Niro isn’t a bargain. Its fuel-sipping tech comes at a reasonable premium over traditional ICE-powered models, such as the Kia Seltos, for example.
  • The Niro’s glossy black interior trim surfaces will collect dust rather quickly. It may sound like a minor concern, but cleanliness freaks will constantly be wiping down the interior to keep it tidy.
  • There’s no all-wheel drivetrain in the Niro, not even as an option. Not a problem for consumers in southern states, but Northern U.S. and Canadian residents might prefer a crossover with the added assurance of four-wheel traction.

2024 Kia Niro Competition

The Kia Niro competes with the Buick Encore GX, the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Hyundai Kona, the Kia Seltos, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Toyota Corolla Cross and the Volkswagen Taos.