2024 Kia Seltos Overview

The 2024 Kia Seltos competes in the subcompact crossover category with a choice of several trim levels and two powertrain options, while benefitting from a mid-cycle refresh after being introduced to the North American market for 2021.

2024 Kia Seltos Changes and Updates

For its fourth year on the market, the Seltos receives revised front and rear fasciae, including a more prominent Tiger Nose grille supported by LED headlights, along with the brand’s Star Map signature lighting that stretches across said grille. A new X-Line trim level boasts an exclusive grille, gloss black door handles, black roof rails and its own set of 18-inch alloy wheels. Other trims get redesigned alloy wheel designs as well.

2024 Kia Seltos

Inside, the Seltos features a curved dash panel housing both the driver instrument cluster with 4.2-inch digital display, alongside the 8.0-inch infotainment system touchscreen. Meanwhile, uplevel trims boast dual 10.25-inch screens, over-the-air system updates and Digital Key compatibility—meaning owners can use their Apple iPhone, Apple Watch or Samsung Galaxy to unlock and start the vehicle instead of the keyfob. There are three new interior colorways, too.

The Seltos’ available turbo 1.6L I4 engine gets a boost from 175 to 195 horsepower, while the old seven-speed dual-clutch transmission has been replaced with a traditional eight-speed automatic. Finally, the autonomous emergency braking system adds cyclist detection and optional junction turning assist, the lane keep assist system adds active steering, and there’s a new speed limit assist feature.

2024 Kia Seltos Trim Levels and Pricing

In the United States, the Seltos is available in LX, S, EX, X-Line and SX trim levels, as the 2023 model’s Nightfall Edition was discontinued. The S and EX variants get standard front-wheel drive and optional all-wheel drive, while AWD is included in the LX, X-Line and SX.

In Canada, the Seltos’ lineup consists of the LX and EX in FWD and AWD configurations, along with the AWD-only EX Premium, SX and new-for-2024 X-Line.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
LX2.0L I4CVTAWD$24,490$1,375$25,865
S2.0L I4CVTFWD$25,090$1,375$26,465
S2.0L I4CVTAWD$26,590$1,375$27,965
EX2.0L I4CVTFWD$25,890$1,375$27,265
EX2.0L I4CVTAWD$28,090$1,375$29,465
X-LineTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$28,790$1,375$30,165
SXTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$30,090$1,375$31,465
CanadaEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
LX2.0L I4CVTFWD$25,345$2,000$100$599$28,044
LX2.0L I4CVTAWD$27,345$2,000$100$599$30,044
EX2.0L I4CVTFWD$28,445$2,000$100$599$31,144
EX2.0L I4CVTAWD$30,345$2,000$100$599$33,044
EX Premium2.0L I4CVTAWD$33,645$2,000$100$599$36,344
SXTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$35,945$2,000$100$599$38,644
X-LineTurbo 1.6L I48ATAWD$38,545$2,000$100$599$41,244

2024 Kia Seltos

2024 Kia Seltos Specifications

USALXSSEXEXX-LineSX
Engine2.0L I42.0L I42.0L I42.0L I42.0L I4Turbo 1.6L I4Turbo 1.6L I4
TransmissionCVTCVTCVTCVTCVT8AT8AT
DrivetrainAWDFWDAWDFWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200195 @ 6,000195 @ 6,000
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500195 @ 1,600 to 4,500195 @ 1,600 to 4,500
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)27 / 31 / 2928 / 34 / 3127 / 31 / 2928 / 34 / 3127 / 31 / 2925 / 27 / 2625 / 27 / 26
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and TiresP215/55R17P215/55R17P215/55R17P215/55R17P215/55R17P235/45R18P235/45R18
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)34.834.834.834.834.834.834.8
Wheelbase (in)103.5103.5103.5103.5103.5103.5103.5
Length (in)172.6172.6172.6172.6172.6172.6172.6
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)70.970.970.970.970.970.970.9
Height (in)63.463.463.463.463.463.463.4
Ground Clearance (in)7.37.37.37.37.37.37.3
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)28.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.9
Headroom Front (With Sunroof)/Rear (With Sunroof) (in)40.0 / 38.440.0 / 38.440.0 / 38.440.0 (38.5) / 38.4 (38.4)40.0 (38.5) / 38.4 (38.4)40.0 / 38.440.0 (38.5) / 38.4 (38.4)
Legroom Front/Rear (in)41.4 / 38.041.4 / 38.041.4 / 38.041.4 / 38.041.4 / 38.041.4 / 38.041.4 / 38.0
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)55.5 / 54.755.5 / 54.755.5 / 54.755.5 / 54.755.5 / 54.755.5 / 54.755.5 / 54.7
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)53.5 / 52.853.5 / 52.853.5 / 52.853.5 / 52.853.5 / 52.853.5 / 52.853.5 / 52.8
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)26.6 / 53.226.6 / 53.226.6 / 53.226.6 / 53.226.6 / 53.226.6 / 53.226.6 / 53.2
Curb Weight (lbs)3,1082,9363,1082,9363,1083,2473,247
Towing Capacity (lbs)0000000
CanadaLXLXEXEXEX PremiumSXX-Line
Engine2.0L I42.0L I42.0L I42.0L I42.0L I4Turbo 1.6L I4Turbo 1.6L I4
TransmissionCVTCVTCVTCVTCVT8AT8AT
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWDAWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200146 @ 6,200195 @ 6,000195 @ 6,000
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500132 @ 4,500195 @ 1,600 to 4,500195 @ 1,600 to 4,500
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)8.3 / 6.8 / 7.68.8 / 7.5 / 8.28.3 / 6.8 / 7.68.8 / 7.5 / 8.28.8 / 7.5 / 8.29.4 / 8.7 / 9.19.4 / 8.7 / 9.1
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires215/55R17215/55R17215/55R17215/55R17215/55R17235/45R18235/45R18
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.610.610.610.610.610.610.6
Wheelbase (mm)2,6302,6302,6302,6302,6302,6302,630
Length (mm)4,3854,3854,3854,3854,3854,3854,385
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8001,8001,8001,8001,8001,8001,800
Height (mm)1,6251,6251,6251,6251,6251,6251,630
Ground Clearance (mm)180180180180180180180
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)28.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.928.0 / NA / 26.9
Headroom Front/Rear (mm)1,017 / 9751,017 / 975977 / 975977 / 975977 / 975977 / 975977 / 975
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,051 / 9651,051 / 9651,051 / 9651,051 / 9651,051 / 9651,051 / 9651,051 / 965
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,409 / 1,3951,409 / 1,3951,409 / 1,3951,409 / 1,3951,409 / 1,3951,409 / 1,3951,409 / 1,395
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,347 / 1,2401,347 / 1,2401,347 / 1,2401,347 / 1,2401,347 / 1,2401,347 / 1,2401,347 / 1,240
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)753 / 1,546753 / 1,546753 / 1,546753 / 1,546753 / 1,546753 / 1,546753 / 1,546
Curb Weight (kg)1,3321,4101,4101,4101,4101,4731,473
Towing Capacity (kg)0000000

2024 Kia Seltos Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Kia Seltos is covered by a 5-year/60,000-mile Comprehensive Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 10-year/100,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty. A 5-year/100,000-mile Rust Perforation Limited Warranty is also included.

In Canada, the 2024 Kia Seltos is covered by a 5-year/100,000 km Comprehensive Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty. In addition, the Seltos is backed by a 5-year/unlimited km Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Seltos for 5 years or 60,000 miles in the United States, and for 5 years and unlimited km in Canada, whichever comes first.

What the 2024 Kia Seltos Does Well

  • The Seltos stands out for its exceptional value, offering a comprehensive list of features and good overall quality for the asking price.
  • The Kia Seltos offers a great balance of ride comfort and sportiness, especially when equipped with the peppy turbocharged engine. It has improved over time in this regard.
  • A slew of advanced safety features are standard or available in the Seltos, providing peace of mind.
  • Interior space and cargo room are above-average in the subcompact crossover segment.

2024 Kia Seltos

What the 2024 Kia Seltos Doesn’t Do Well

  • As in many Kia (and parent company Hyundai) products, the Seltos’ active driver assist features are too sensitive. They beep when there isn’t a need to, and the lane keep assist system is constantly correcting the vehicle’s trajectory, which quickly becomes irritating.
  • Despite the many technological features available in Kia’s subcompact crossover, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration isn’t one of them.
  • While the Seltos’ fuel economy ratings rank it mid-pack in its segment, our real-world driving didn’t yield the same results. Our latest test of a Seltos with the turbocharged engine resulted in an observed average of 20 mpg or 11.7 L/100 km. The Kia can do better, and maybe we could too.
  • Road and suspension noise could be lower in the Seltos. It’s by no means a dealbreaker, but there are quieter crossovers in the subcompact space, such as the Buick Encore GX.

2024 Kia Seltos Competition

The Kia Seltos competes with the Buick Encore GX, the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Hyundai Kona, the Kia Niro, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Subaru Crosstrek, the Toyota Corolla Cross and the Volkswagen Taos.