2024 Subaru Crosstrek Overview

2024 Subaru Crosstrek

The 2024 Subaru Crosstrek is the first model year of the subcompact crossover’s third generation. The nameplate was initially introduced back for 2013 as the XV Crosstrek, based on the Subaru Impreza Hatchback, sporting a raised suspension and a most robust look. It was renamed Crosstrek for the 2016 model year.

2024 Subaru Crosstrek Changes and Updates

The Crosstrek has been thoroughly redesigned for the 2024 model year, with new yet familiar styling, an overhauled interior and technological updates. The Wilderness variant is new, enhancing the model’s already off-road focused character with an even higher ride height, a sturdier roof rack and a greater towing capacity. Meanwhile, the manual transmission option has been dropped, and so has the plug-in hybrid variant.

2024 Subaru Crosstrek Trim Levels and Pricing

The Crosstrek is available in base, Premium, Sport, Limited and Wilderness trim levels in the United States. In Canada, five variants are offered as well: Convenience, Touring, Onyx, Limited and Wilderness. Every one features the brand’s full-time all-wheel drivetrain as standard. In both countries, the two base trims are equipped with a 2.0-litre horizontally opposed or flat-four engine that develops 152 horsepower and 145 pound-feet of torque, while the uplevel trims feature a 2.5-litre flat-four that generates 182 horsepower and 178 pound-feet. Both powerplants are managed by a continuously variable automatic transmission.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
Crosstrek2.0L F4CVTAWD$25,195$1,345$26,540
Premium2.0L F4CVTAWD$26,345$1,345$27,690
Sport2.5L F4CVTAWD$26,345$1,345$30,540
Limited2.5L F4CVTAWD$31,095$1,345$32,440
Wilderness2.5L F4CVTAWD$32,195$1,345$33,540
CanadaEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
Convenience2.0L F4CVTAWD$28,995$2,295$100$250$31,640
Touring2.0L F4CVTAWD$32,195$2,295$100$250$34,840
Onyx2.5L F4CVTAWD$33,995$2,295$100$250$36,640
Limited2.5L F4CVTAWD$36,995$2,295$100$250$39,640
Wilderness2.5L F4CVTAWD$37,995$2,295$100$250$40,640

2024 Subaru Crosstrek Specifications

USACrosstrekPremiumSportLimitedWilderness
Engine2.0L F42.0L F42.5L F42.5L F42.5L F4
TransmissionCVTCVTCVTCVTCVT
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)152 @ 6,000152 @ 6,000182 @ 5,800182 @ 5,800182 @ 5,800
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)145 @ 4,000145 @ 4,000178 @ 3,700178 @ 3,700178 @ 3,700
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)27 / 34 / 2927 / 34 / 2926 / 33 / 2926 / 33 / 2925 / 29 / 27
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/60R17225/60R17225/55R18225/55R18225/60R17
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)35.435.435.435.434.8
Wheelbase (in)105.1105.1105.1105.1104.9
Length (in)176.4176.4176.4176.4176.4
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)70.970.970.970.971.7
Height (in)62.863636363.6
Ground Clearance (in)8.78.78.78.79.3
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)18.0 / 19.7 / 30.118.0 / 19.7 / 30.118.0 / 19.7 / 30.118.0 / 19.7 / 30.120.0 / 21.1 / 33.0
Headroom Front (With Sunroof)/Rear (in)39.8 / 38.039.8 (38.7) / 38.039.8 (38.7) / 38.039.8 (38.7) / 38.039.8 (38.7) / 38.0
Legroom Front/Rear (in)42.9 / 36.542.9 / 36.542.9 / 36.542.9 / 36.542.9 / 36.5
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)56.8 / 55.356.8 / 55.356.8 / 55.356.8 / 55.356.8 / 55.3
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)55.1 / 53.255.1 / 53.255.1 / 53.255.1 / 53.255.1 / 53.2
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)19.9 / 54.719.9 / 54.719.9 / 54.719.9 / 54.720.0 / 54.9
Curb Weight (lbs)3,2773,2963,3323,3493,369
Towing Capacity (lbs)1,5001,5001,5001,5003,500
CanadaConvenienceTouringOnyxLimitedWilderness
Engine2.0L F42.0L F42.5L F42.5L F42.5L F4
TransmissionCVTCVTCVTCVTCVT
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)152 @ 6,000152 @ 6,000182 @ 5,800182 @ 5,800182 @ 5,800
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)145 @ 4,000145 @ 4,000178 @ 3,700178 @ 3,700178 @ 3,700
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)8.8 / 7.1 / 8.08.8 / 7.1 / 8.08.9 / 7.2 / 8.18.9 / 7.2 / 8.19.4 / 8.1 / 8.8
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/60R17225/60R17225/55R18225/55R18225/60R17
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.810.810.810.810.6
Wheelbase (mm)2,6702,6702,6702,6702,665
Length (mm)4,4804,4804,4804,4804,480
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8001,8001,8001,8001,820
Height (mm)1,6001,6001,6001,6001,615
Ground Clearance (mm)220220220220235
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)18.0 / 19.7 / 30.118.0 / 19.7 / 30.118.0 / 19.7 / 30.118.0 / 19.7 / 30.120.0 / 21.1 / 33.0
Headroom Front /Rear (mm)1,010 / 9651,010 / 965984 / 965984 / 965984 / 965
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,089 / 9261,089 / 9261,089 / 9261,089 / 9261,089 / 926
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,442 / 1,4041,442 / 1,4041,442 / 1,4041,442 / 1,4041,442 / 1,404
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,399 / 1,3521,399 / 1,3521,399 / 1,3521,399 / 1,3521,399 / 1,352
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)564 / 1,549564 / 1,549564 / 1,549564 / 1,549566 / 1,555
Curb Weight (kg)1,4901,4981,5301,5411,550
Towing Capacity (kg)6806806806801,588

2024 Subaru Crosstrek Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Subaru Crosstrek is covered by a 3-year/36,000-mile Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 5-year/unlimited-mile Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

In Canada, the 2024 Subaru Crosstrek is covered by a 3-year/60,000 km Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/60,000 km Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 5-year/unlimited km Anti-Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Crosstrek for 3 years or 36,000 miles in the United States, whichever comes first, and for 3 years with unlimited km in Canada.

2024 Subaru Crosstrek

What the 2024 Subaru Crosstrek Does Well

  • The Crosstrek has a strong reputation for reliability, according to Consumer Reports, and the previous generation was an IIHS Top Safety Pick. We’re expecting the new generation to be just as safe and durable.
  • The Subie’s full-time all-wheel drivetrain is certainly a plus, as it’s one of the most capable systems on the market. Speaking of capabilities, the Wilderness variant gets a towing capacity of 3,500 pounds or 1,588 kilograms compared to the other trims’ 1,500-pound or 680-kg limit, thanks to the addition of a transmission oil cooler.
  • The Subaru Crosstrek offers good fuel economy, no matter which engine we choose, so the 2.5L mill’s extra 30 horses don’t affect how much we’ll pay at the pump. That said, the disappearance of the PHEV variant can’t be considered a step forward, despite its high price and scarcity.
  • It won’t win any beauty contests, but the Crosstrek’s exterior and interior design won’t offend anyone, and will likely never feel outdated or out of fashion. There’s hardly anything to fault regarding cabin ergonomics, including the easy-to-use infotainment system.

What the 2024 Subaru Crosstrek Doesn’t Do Well

  • While the Crosstrek is by no means boring to drive, it isn’t a joy to flog either. The SI-DRIVE system doesn’t provide any extra excitement, either, even in Sport mode. The Subie just does its business without getting our adrenaline pumping. If that’s a concern, we strongly recommend skipping the base engine. Since we’re on the subject, why still offer the 2.0L mill if it doesn’t provide any fuel economy benefits over the 2.5L unit?
  • We’d really like the Subaru’s automatic stop/start system to be more refined. Every time the engine comes back to life, it sends shudders through the vehicle. Not cool.
  • In addition to the somewhat stiff ride, there’s quite a bit of head toss aboard the Crosstrek, which further downgrades its refinement level.
  • Some rivals such as the Volkswagen Taos and are roomier and more versatile for hauling the family. The rear seatback angle isn’t adjustable. Not a big deal, but some rivals offer this comfort perk.

2024 Subaru Crosstrek Competition

The Subaru Crosstrek competes with the Buick Encore GX, the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Hyundai Kona, the Kia Niro, the Kia Seltos, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Toyota Corolla Cross and the Volkswagen Taos.