2024 Volkswagen Taos Overview

2024 Volkswagen Taos

The subcompact crossover category is a popular one in the United States and Canada, and it’s no surprise that many mainstream automakers offer one, and even two models in the segment. The 2024 Volkswagen Taos is also part of that group, which represents the third model year for the nameplate.

2024 Volkswagen Taos Changes and Updates

For the 2024 model year, the Taos offers a new trim level in both countries that features a blacked-out appearance. Called the Taos SE Black in the U.S. and the Taos Comfortline Black Edition in Canada, the crossover boasts black alloy wheels, a black-painted roof and A-pillars, additional black exterior accenting as well as a black seat upholstery with blue stitching.

The U.S.-market Taos S adds automatic headlights, rain-sensing wipers and a heated steering wheel as standard, while the mid-grade SE receives dual-zone climate control. All Taos units are also equipped with the brand’s IQ.Drive semi-autonomous driving tech.

2024 Volkswagen Taos Trim Levels and Pricing

In the United States, the Taos is available in S, SE, SE Black and SEL trim levels. The first three are offered with either a front-wheel or an all-wheel drivetrain, while the SEL is equipped as standard with AWD. Volkswagen calls its all-wheel drive system 4MOTION.

In Canada, the Taos lineup consists of Trendline, Comfortline, Comfortline Black Edition and Highline trims. The first two are available with FWD or 4MOTION AWD, while the latter is standard on the Comfortline Black Edition and Highline.

The Taos is equipped with a turbocharged 1.5-litre four-cylinder engine that develops 158 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, combined with an eight-speed automatic transmission and a front-wheel drivetrain, or a seven-speed dual-clutch automatic and all-wheel drive.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
STurbo 1.5L I48ATFWD$23,995$1,425$25,420
S 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$26,335$1,425$27,760
SETurbo 1.5L I48ATFWD$28,165$1,425$29,590
SE 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$29,615$1,425$31,040
SE BlackTurbo 1.5L I48ATFWD$30,365$1,425$31,790
SE Black 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$32,015$1,425$33,440
SEL 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$33,515$1,425$34,940
CanadaEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
TrendlineTurbo 1.5L I48ATFWD$27,395$2,100$100$500$30,095
Trendline 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$29,995$2,100$100$500$32,695
ComfortlineTurbo 1.5L I48ATFWD$31,395$2,100$100$500$34,095
Comfortline 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$33,995$2,100$100$500$36,695
Comfortline Black Edition 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$35,890$2,100$100$500$38,590
Highline 4MOTIONTurbo 1.5L I47DCTAWD$37,995$2,100$100$500$40,695

2024 Volkswagen Taos

2024 Volkswagen Taos Specifications

USASS 4MOTIONSESE 4MOTIONSE BlackSE Black 4MOTIONSEL 4MOTION
EngineTurbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4
Transmission8AT7DCT8AT7DCT8AT7DCT7DCT
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWDAWDFWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)28 / 36 / 3124 / 32 / 2728 / 36 / 3124 / 32 / 2728 / 36 / 3124 / 32 / 2724 / 32 / 27
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires215/55R17225/50R18215/50R18225/50R18215/50R18225/50R18225/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)35.135.135.135.135.135.135.1
Wheelbase (in)105.9105.9105.9105.9105.9105.9105.9
Length (in)175.8175.8175.8175.8175.8175.8175.8
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)72.572.572.572.572.572.572.5
Height (in)64.465.164.465.164.465.165.1
Ground Clearance (in)6.47.66.47.66.47.67.6
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)17.3 / 18.0 / 24.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.817.3 / 18.0 / 24.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.817.3 / 18.0 / 24.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.8
Headroom Front/Rear (in)40.7 / 39.840.7 / 39.840.7 / 39.840.7 / 39.840.7 / 39.840.7 / 39.840.7 / 39.8
Legroom Front/Rear (in)40.1 / 37.940.1 / 37.940.1 / 37.940.1 / 37.940.1 / 37.940.1 / 37.940.1 / 37.9
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)56.5 / 55.256.5 / 55.256.5 / 55.256.5 / 55.256.5 / 55.256.5 / 55.256.5 / 55.2
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)54.7 / 45.454.7 / 45.454.7 / 45.454.7 / 45.454.7 / 45.454.7 / 45.454.7 / 45.4
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)27.9 / 65.924.9 / 60.227.9 / 65.924.9 / 60.227.9 / 65.924.9 / 60.224.9 / 60.2
Curb Weight (lbs)3,1813,4303,1813,4303,1813,4303,430
Towing Capacity (lbs)0000000
CanadaTrendlineTrendline 4MOTIONComfortlineComfortline 4MOTIONComfortline Black Edition 4MOTIONHighline 4MOTION
EngineTurbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4Turbo 1.5L I4
Transmission8AT7DCT8AT7DCT7DCT7DCT
DrivetrainFWDAWDFWDAWDAWDAWD
Output (hp @ rpm)158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500158 @ 5,500
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750184 @ 1,750
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)8.4 / 6.5 / 7.59.9 / 7.5 / 8.88.4 / 6.5 / 7.59.9 / 7.5 / 8.89.9 / 7.5 / 8.89.9 / 7.5 / 8.8
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires215/55R17215/55R18215/55R17215/55R18235/45R19215/55R18
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)10.710.710.710.710.710.7
Wheelbase (mm)2,6892,6892,6892,6892,6892,689
Length (mm)4,4664,4664,4664,4664,4664,466
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8411,8411,8411,8411,8411,841
Height (mm)1,6361,6361,6361,6361,6361,636
Ground Clearance (mm)162193162193193193
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)17.3 / 18.0 / 24.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.817.3 / 18.0 / 24.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.819.7 / 20.4 / 25.8
Headroom Front /Rear (mm)1,033 / 1,0111,033 / 1,0111,033 / 1,0111,033 / 1,0111,033 / 1,0111,033 / 1,011
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,019 / 9631,019 / 9631,019 / 9631,019 / 9631,019 / 9631,019 / 963
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,435 / 1,4031,435 / 1,4031,435 / 1,4031,435 / 1,4031,435 / 1,4031,435 / 1,403
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,390 / 1,1531,390 / 1,1531,390 / 1,1531,390 / 1,1531,390 / 1,1531,390 / 1,153
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)790 / 1,866705 / 1,705790 / 1,866705 / 1,705705 / 1,705705 / 1,705
Curb Weight (kg)1,4431,5561,4431,5561,5561,556
Towing Capacity (kg)000000

2024 Volkswagen Taos Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Volkswagen Taos is covered by a 4-year/50,000-mile Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with free scheduled maintenance for the first 2 years or 20,000 miles. The Taos is also backed by a 7-year/100,000-mile Corrosion Perforation Limited Warranty.

In Canada, the 2024 Volkswagen Taos is covered by a 4-year/80,000 km Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 7-year/unlimited km Corrosion Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Taos for 3 years or 36,000 miles in the United States, whichever comes first, and for 4 years or 80,000 km in Canada.

What the 2024 Volkswagen Taos Does Well

  • As with most VW products, the Taos is fun to drive. It’s got good road manners, its steering feel is great and the little turbo engine has plenty of get-up-and-go.
  • The Taos’ cabin is big for a subcompact-sized crossover. The cargo area is among the most spacious in its class.
  • The infotainment system is relatively easy to use, even while driving. The touchscreen is reactive and are many physical buttons around the screen to quickly access the system’s main functions. The rotary-dial climate controls couldn’t be any simpler, which is great.
  • Subjectively, the Taos looks good. Its exterior design is classy, somewhat athletic, while its 18- and 19-inch wheel options add an upscale flair to the crossover. The interior design is also tasteful.

What The 2024 Volkswagen Taos Doesn’t Do Well

  • Fuel economy isn’t bad, but it’s not great either. On paper, the Taos’ efficiency ranks below average among subcompact crossover models. There’s no fuel-saving tech on board here, aside from the fact that it’s got a small-displacement, turbo engine.
  • Thinking of towing something? Look elsewhere. The Taos isn’t rated for that, at least in North America. There are other subcompact crossovers that can’t tow, either, so it’s not the only one in its category with this shortcoming, but several rivals can tow up to 1,500 pounds or 907 kg.
  • Although we like the interior design, some plastics and textures that dress it up look and feel cheap. It’s not a big deal, but if we’re stepping out of a Mazda CX-30 or a Buick Encore GX, we could feel as though they got a bigger budget for the interior furnishings.
  • Unfortunately, the Taos’ reputation for reliability is poor. In fact, American watchdog publication Consumer Reports gave the VW crossover a score of 18/100 for reliability, which is really not good. Problem areas cover almost everything from powertrain to build quality and in-car electronics. There is definitely room for improvement here. If we’re still attracted to the Taos, it may be wiser to lease it instead of buying it, at least for now.

2024 Volkswagen Taos

2024 Volkswagen Taos Competition

The Volkswagen Taos competes with the Buick Encore GX, the Chevrolet Trailblazer, the Dodge Hornet, the Honda HR-V, the Hyundai Kona, the Kia Niro, the Kia Seltos, the Mazda CX-30, the MINI Countryman, the Mitsubishi Outlander Sport/RVR, the Subaru Crosstrek and the Toyota Corolla Cross.