2024 Chevrolet Trax Overview

2024 Chevrolet Trax

The 2024 Chevrolet Trax introduces the nameplate’s second generation in North America, moving over from the subcompact crossover to the urban crossover segment.

Why the category change? Simply put, because the Chevrolet Trailblazer already stands as the Bow Tie brand’s contender in the subcompact class, while the new Trax doesn’t offer an all-wheel drivetrain like the previous generation did. In addition, its base price seeks to attract city dwellers that might be trading in a small passenger car.

2024 Chevrolet Trax Changes and Updates

As explained above, the 2024 model year is the first one for the second-generation Trax. It presents an all-new exterior design, a remodelled interior and a new powertrain, with no available AWD. The new Trax shares nothing with the old Trax aside from its name.

2024 Chevrolet Trax Trim Levels and Pricing

The Trax is offered in the United States and Canada in LS, 1RS, LT, Activ and 2RS trim levels, all equipped with a turbocharged 1.2L three-cylinder engine that develops 137 horsepower and 162 pound-feet of torque. Power is sent to the front wheels by a six-speed automatic transmission.

Aside from the basic LS and moderately equipped LT, the Activ serves up a more rugged, active-lifestyle kind of look, while the 1RS and 2RS are the sportier looking variant of the bunch.

USAEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIDealer FeesNet Price
LSTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$20,400$1,095$21,495
1RSTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$22,100$1,095$23,195
LTTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$22,300$1,095$23,395
ActivTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$23,900$1,095$24,995
2RSTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$23,900$1,095$24,995
CanadaEngineTransDriveMSRPFreight & PDIA/C TaxDealer FeesNet Price
LSTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$21,699$2,000$100$699$24,498
1RSTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$23,199$2,000$100$699$25,998
LTTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$26,099$2,000$100$699$28,898
ActivTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$28,199$2,000$100$699$30,998
2RSTurbo 1.2L I36ATFWD$28,199$2,000$100$699$30,998

2024 Chevrolet Trax Specifications

USALS1RSLTActiv2RS
EngineTurbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3
Transmission6AT6AT6AT6AT6AT
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWDFWD
Output (hp @ rpm)137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (mpg)28 / 32 / 3028 / 32 / 3028 / 32 / 3028 / 32 / 3028 / 32 / 30
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/60R17225/55R18225/60R17225/55R18245/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (ft)37.438.437.438.438.4
Wheelbase (in)106.3106.3106.3106.3106.3
Length (in)178.6178.6178.6178.6178.6
Width Excluding Mirrors (in)71.871.871.871.871.8
Height (in)61.461.461.761.761.7
Ground Clearance (in)7.37.37.37.37.3
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front /Rear (in)39.6 / 38.139.6 / 38.139.6 / 38.139.6 / 38.139.6 / 38.1
Legroom Front/Rear (in)41.9 / 38.741.9 / 38.741.9 / 38.741.9 / 38.741.9 / 38.7
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (in)55.7 / 54.355.7 / 54.355.7 / 54.355.7 / 54.355.7 / 54.3
Hip Room Front/Rear (in)52.1 / 45.852.1 / 45.852.1 / 45.852.1 / 45.852.1 / 45.8
Cargo Volume Min/Max (cu ft)25.6 / 54.125.6 / 54.125.6 / 54.125.6 / 54.125.6 / 54.1
Curb Weight (lbs)3,0623,0623,0623,0623,062
Towing Capacity (lbs)00000
CanadaLS1RSLTActiv2RS
EngineTurbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3Turbo 1.2L I3
Transmission6AT6AT6AT6AT6AT
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWDFWD
Output (hp @ rpm)137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000137 @ 5,000
Torque (lb-ft @ rpm)162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000162 @ 2,500 to 4,000
City/Highway/Combined Fuel Economy (L/100 km)8.3 / 7.4 / 7.98.3 / 7.4 / 7.98.3 / 7.4 / 7.98.3 / 7.4 / 7.98.3 / 7.4 / 7.9
Required FuelRegularRegularRegularRegularRegular
Standard Wheels and Tires225/60R17225/55R18225/60R17225/55R18245/45R19
Turning Diameter, Curb-to-Curb (m)11.411.711.411.711.7
Wheelbase (mm)2,7002,7002,7002,7002,700
Length (mm)4,5364,5364,5364,5364,536
Width Excluding Mirrors (mm)1,8241,8241,8241,8241,824
Height (mm)1,5601,5601,5671,5671,567
Ground Clearance (mm)185185185185185
Approach/Breakover/Departure Angles (degrees)NA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NANA / NA / NA
Headroom Front/Rear (mm)1,006 / 9681,006 / 9681,006 / 9681,006 / 9681,006 / 968
Legroom Front/Rear (mm)1,064 / 9831,064 / 9831,064 / 9831,064 / 9831,064 / 983
Shoulder Room Front/Rear (mm)1,415 / 1,3791,415 / 1,3791,415 / 1,3791,415 / 1,3791,415 / 1,379
Hip Room Front/Rear (mm)1,323 / 1,1631,323 / 1,1631,323 / 1,1631,323 / 1,1631,323 / 1,163
Cargo Volume Min/Max (L)724 / 1,531724 / 1,531724 / 1,531724 / 1,531724 / 1,531
Curb Weight (kg)1,3881,3881,3881,3881,388
Towing Capacity (kg)00000

2024 Chevrolet Trax

2024 Chevrolet Trax Warranty Coverage

In the United States, the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is covered by a 3-year/36,000-mile Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/60,000-mile Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/36,000-mile Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 6-year/100,000-mile Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

In Canada, the 2024 Chevrolet Trax is covered by a 3-year/60,000 km Limited Warranty (whichever comes first) and a 5-year/100,000 km Powertrain Limited Warranty, along with a 3-year/60,000 km Surface Corrosion Limited Warranty and a 6-year/160,000 km Rust Perforation Limited Warranty.

24-hour roadside assistance is offered on the Trax for 5 years or 60,000 miles in the United States, and for 5 years or 100,000 km in Canada, whichever comes first.

What the 2024 Chevrolet Trax Does Well

  • Above anything else, the Trax is very affordable. With so many subcompact and compact passenger cars leaving the market, Chevy’s entry-level crossover is moving up the list of lowest-priced new vehicles on the market.
  • For such a small vehicle, the Trax offers decent front-seat space and plenty of legroom in the rear.  Cargo space is above-average for the segment.
  • The Trax is filled to the brim with standard features, such as autonomous emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane departure warning and lane keep assist as well as automatic high beams.
  • The younger generation of buyers should find that the Trax suits them well, with an easy-to-use infotainment system that houses an 8.0- or 11-inch touchscreen as well as standard wireless Apple CarPlay/Android Auto. An 8.0-inch fully digital driver instrument cluster is also available for good measure.

2024 Chevrolet Trax

What the 2024 Chevrolet Trax Doesn’t Do Well

  • The Trax’s 1.2L engine can handle the task of getting the vehicle up to speed swiftly, with a generous amount of low-rpm torque. However, it’s not a particularly refined or smooth engine.
  • Fuel economy isn’t bad, but it isn’t great. Along with the Buick Envista with which is shares its platform and powertrain, the Trax is the least-efficient urban crossover, although we’re talking about marginal differences between competitors. Still, some rivals deliver better fuel economy with bigger and more refined engines.
  • The seats aren’t the most comfortable for long-distance commutes.
  • The Trax’s wide front pillars and low roofline reduce outward visibility, especially compared to some rivals’ taller window surfaces, such as on the Kia Soul, for example.

2024 Chevrolet Trax Competition

The Chevrolet Trax competes with the Buick Envista, the Hyundai Venue, the Kia Soul, the Mazda MX-30 and the Nissan Kicks.